McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science   Northwestern University
Department of Computer Science Northwestern University

CS Course Offerings for 2001-2002

Course and
Section #
Course Description

Time and Instructor

Fall 2001

Winter 2002

Spring 2002


110-0 Introduction to Computer Programming

10 MTWF
Tumblin

10 MTWF
Doufexi

10 MTWF
Doufexi

111-0 Fundamentals of Computer Programming I          1 MTWF Birnbaum 11 MTWF
Franklin
120-0 Intro to Computers
Sec 01 1 MWF
Moskal
1 MWF
Moskal
1 MWF
Moskal
Sec 02 7-8:30 MW
Cheng
7-8:30 MW
Cheng
7-8:30 MW
Cheng
Sec 03 7-8:30 TTh Spencer     7-8:30 TTh Spencer      7-8:30 TTh Spencer
130-0 Intro to Technology and Tools of the WWW 2:30-4 TTh
Hammond
211-0 Fundamentals of Computer Programming II

11 MTWF
Horswill

11 MTWF
Dennis

310-0 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science

10 MTWF
Kao

311-0 Data Structures and Management

11 MWF
Doufexi

11 MWF
Doufexi

317-0 Data Management and Info

9-10:30 TTh
Franklin

322-0 Compiler Construction

2:30-4 TTh
Doufexi

325-0 Introduction to AI Programming

1 MWF
Riesbeck

330-0 HCI

9-12 M
Watson/Gomez

336-0 Design and Analysis of Algorithms

2 MWF
Kao

337-0 Intro to Semantic Info Processing

2:30-4 TTh
Birnbaum

339-0 Introduction to Databases

1-2:30 TTh
Scheuermann
340-0 Introduction to Networks

2 MWF
Dinda

343 Operating Systems


Section 20 (for CS/CIS majors and non-majors alike)

9-10:30 TTh
Franklin

Section 21 (for CS/CIS majors and non-majors alike)

10:30-12 TTh
Franklin

 

348-0 Introduction to AI

2:30-4 TTh
Riesbeck

351-0 Introduction to Computer Graphics 1-2:30 MW
Watson


394-0 Software Project Management

3-6 M
Abbattista & Kiep

395-0 Special Topics in Computer Science
Section 20

Behavior Based Robotics
1-2:30 TTh
Horswill

Knowledge Representation
1-2:30 TTh
Forbus
Interactive Technology for Games
10:30-12 TTh
Watson
Section 21

Intro to Computer Systems
10:30-12 WF
Dinda

Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
1-2:30 TTh
Birnbaum/Hammond
Dynamic Behavior of Applications, Hosts, and Networks
10:30-12 WF
Dinda
Section 22 Computer Game Design
1-2:30 TTh
Forbus
Section 23 Scripting Languages
4-5:30 TTh
Dennis
Advanced Computer Graphics Methods
11-12:30 TTh
Tumblin/Watson
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
2:30-4:50 Th
Birnbaum/Hammond
Section 24 Algorithmic Techniques for BioInformatics
9-10:30 WF
Kao
Enterprise Objects
11 MWF
Riesbeck
Information Retrieval
2:30-4:50 T
Hammond
Section 25 Undergraduate Colloquia Series
3-5 WF
Algorithmic Research for eCommerce
9-10:30 WF
Kao
Section 26 Image-based Modelling & Rendering
4:30-6 TTh
Tumblin
Section 27 The Design of (Future) Everyday Things
1-3:30 F
Norman
Section 28 Extreme Programming in JAVA
TBA
Riesbeck

430-0

Architecture for Interactive Learning Environments

4-6:30 T
Edelson
495-0 Special Topics in CS

Section 20 Behavior Based Robotics
1-2:30 TTh
Horswill
Knowledge Representation
1-2:30 TTh
Forbus
Interactive Technology for Games
10:30-12 TTh
Watson
Section 21 Scripting Languages
4-5:30 TTh
Dennis
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
1-2:30 TTh
Birnbaum/Hammond
Dynamic Behavior of Applications, Hosts, and Networks
10:30-12 WF
Dinda
Section 22 Algorithmic Techniques for BioInformatics
9-10:30 WF
Kao
Content Management Systems
2
-5 M
Dennis
Computer Game Design
1-2:30 TTh
Forbus
Section 23 Advanced Computer Graphics Methods
11-12:30 TTh
Tumblin/Watson
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
2:30-4:50 Th
Birnbaum/Hammond
Section 24 Information Retrieval
2:30-4:50 T
Hammond
Section 25 Algorithmic Research for eCommerce
9-10:30 WF
Kao
Section 26 Image-based Modelling & Rendering
4:30-6 TTh
Tumblin
Section 27 The Design of (Future) Everyday Things
1-3:30 F
Norman
510-0 Seminar

TBD


info@eecs.northwestern.edu
2133 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL 60208
Tel: 847-491-3500 | Fax: 847-491-5258

 
© 2003,2004 Department of Computer Science, Northwestern University. All Rights Reserved.
Send questions and comments to webmaster@cs.northwestern.edu.