McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science   Northwestern University
Department of Computer Science Northwestern University

CS Course Offerings for 2000-2001<

Course and
Section #
Course Description

Time and Instructor

Fall 2000

Winter 2001

Spring 2001


110-0 Introduction to Computer Programming

10 MTWF
Birnbaum

10 MTWF
Doufexi

10 MTWF
Doufexi

111-0 Fundamentals of Computer Programming I          1 MTWF Forbus  11 MTWF  Birnbaum
120-0 Intro to Computers
Sec 01 1 MWF
Moskal
1 MWF
Moskal
Sec 02 7-8:30 MW Barlow 7-8:30 MW Barlow
Sec 03 7-8:30 TTh Spencer 1 MWF
Moskal
7-8:30 TTh Spencer
Sec 05 7-8:30 MW  Barlow
Sec 06

7-8:30 TTh  Spencer

130-0 Intro to Technology and Tools of the WWW 2:30-4 TTh
Hammond
211-0 Fundamentals of Computer Programming II

11 MTWF
Horswill

11 MTWF
Dennis

310-0 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science

10 MTWF
Lerma

311-0 Data Structures and Management

11 MWF
Tisue

11 MWF
Tisue

317-0 Data Management and Info

6-9T
9-10:30 TTh
Yanilmaz

322-0 Compiler Construction

2:30-4 TTh
Dennis

325-0 Introduction to AI Programming

1 MWF
Riesbeck

330-0 HCI

2-5 F
Gomez/Watson

336-0 Design and Analysis of Algorithms

2 MWF
Doufexi

337-0 Intro to Semantic Info Processing

2:30-4 TTh
Birnbaum

339-0 Introduction to Databases

1-2:30 TTh
Swanson

343 Operating Systems


Section 21

OS for non-CS/CIS
9-10:30 TTh
Schopf

Section 20

OS for CS/CIS
10:30-12 TTh
Schopf

344-0 Design of Computer Problem Solvers

4-5:30 TTh
Forbus

348-0 Introduction to AI

2:30-4 TTh
Hammond

351-0 Introduction to Computer Graphics 4-5:30 TTh
Watson


394-0 Software Project Management

1-2:30 TTh
Warren

395-0 Special Topics in Computer Science
Section 20

Behavior Based Robotics
1-2:30 TTh
Horwsill

Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
2-5 W
Hammond/Birnbaum
Software Objects
and Java

1 MWF
Riesbeck
Section 21

Introduction to Networking
MWF 10-11
Dinda

Dynamic Behavior of Hosts and Networks
10:30-12 WF
Dinda 
Real Time Rendering for Computer Games
9:30-11 TTh
Watson
Section 22 Tools for Computational Science and Engineering
10:30-12 TTh
Schopf
Computer Game Design
4-5:30 TTh
Forbus
Section 23 Architecture for Interactive Learning Environments
4 - 6:30 T
Edelson 
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
   3-4:30 MW  Birnbaum/Hammond
Section 24

 Undergraduate Colloquia Series
3 - 6 F
Horswill 

 

Undergraduate Colloquia Series
3 - 6 F
Horswill 

 

495-0 Special Topics in CS

Section 20 Behavior Based Robotics
1-2:30 TTh
Horwsill

 Knowledge Rep for Autonomous Robots
2-5 M
Horswill

Software Objects
and Java

1 MWF
Riesbeck
Section 21 Architecture for Interactive Learning Environments
4 - 6:30 T
Edelson 
Real Time Rendering for Computer Games
9:30-11 TTh
Watson
Section 22 Dynamic Behavior of Hosts and Networks
10:30-12 WF
Dinda
Computer Game Design
4-5:30 TTh
Forbus
Section 23 Tools for Computational Science and Engineering
10:30-12 TTh
Schopf
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
   3-4:30 MW  Birnbaum/Hammond
510-0 Seminar

TBD


info@eecs.northwestern.edu
2133 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL 60208
Tel: 847-491-3500 | Fax: 847-491-5258

 
© 2003,2004 Department of Computer Science, Northwestern University. All Rights Reserved.
Send questions and comments to webmaster@cs.northwestern.edu.